No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

Jun 18, 2021   |  5:06AM AET

NPL preview: Victory v Springvale

NPL preview: Victory v Springvale

Melbourne Victory’s NPL 3 Victoria campaign resumes against the Springvale White Eagles on Sunday.

Summary

Victory returns to action for the first time since May 22 after a coronavirus outbreak in Melbourne.

A 2-1 loss to Doveton at Waratah Reserve last time out ended Victory’s four-game unbeaten run.

Luca Da Silva scored his fourth goal of the season – the equal most for Victory – in the second half with a clinical finish into the top corner.

Victory dominated the final half-hour and piled on the pressure in search of an equaliser, but a second goal was not forthcoming.

With the season resuming, Victory will host Springvale at the Serbian Sports Centre, in a game moved from Epping Stadium.

Victory and the White Eagles met in Round 1, when the former recorded a 2-1 win thanks to goals from Ryan Lethlean and Jack Morton.

Ahead of Sunday’s clash, Victory is fifth on the table, six places higher than Springvale.

This week

NPL 3 Victoria: Melbourne Victory v Springvale White Eagles (Sunday, June 20 at 3.00pm AEST at the Serbian Sports Centre, Keysborough)
U21 NPL 3 Victoria: Melbourne Victory v Springvale White Eagles (Sunday, June 20 at 12.30pm AEST at the Serbian Sports Centre, Keysborough)
U19 NPL 3 Victoria: Melbourne Victory v Springvale White Eagles (Sunday, June 20 at 10.30am AEST at the Serbian Sports Centre, Keysborough)
U17 NPL 2: North Geelong Warriors v Melbourne Victory (Sunday, June 20 at 3.15pm AEST at Elcho Park, Lara)
U16 NPL 1: Dandenong Thunder v Melbourne Victory (Sunday, June 20 at 1.15pm AEST at George Andrews Reserve, Dandenong)
U15 NPL 3 North/West: Melbourne Victory v Geelong (Sunday, June 20 at 12.30pm AEST at Harvest Home Recreation Reserve, Melbourne)
U14 NPL 3 North/West: Ballarat City v Melbourne Victory (Sunday, June 20 at 10.00am AEST at Ballarat Regional Soccer Facility, Redan)

Last time out (May 22-23 weekend)

NPL 3 Victoria: Doveton 2 Victory U21s 1 (Da Silva 62′)
U21 NPL 3 Victoria: Doveton 1 Victory U19s 4 (Hogan 6′, Stamatelos 27’/40′, Parish 71′)
U19 NPL 3 Victoria: Doveton 0 Victory U17s 11 (D’Argenio 25′, Cianci 29′, Minutoli 33’/35’/37’/41′, Theodorou 48′, Ganino 51′, Connel 80’/88′, Yasar 86′ og)
U17 NPL 2: Victory U16s 10 (Muhindo 9′, McCloskey 10’/26’/59′, Mohamed 31′, Minutoli 44’/68’/76′, Kapaklis 54′, Connel 71′) Gippsland 0
U16 NPL 1: Pascoe Vale 2 Victory U15s 2 (Mandic 7′, Mihailidis 58′ pen)
U15 NPL 3 North/West: Victory U14s 3 (Harris 19′, Marmura 63’/65′) Heidelberg United 0
U14 NPL 3 North/West: Victory U13s 4 (Houridis 3′, Caputo 36’/44′, Small 46′) Goulburn Valley Suns 0