No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled
No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

Jan 05, 2023   |  4:32PM AET

Team News: Friday’s Double Header

Team News: Friday’s Double Header

Tony Popovic and Jeff Hopkins have submitted their extended match day squads ahead of Victory’s first double header for 2023.

Victory’s Women will kickstart the action from 5:05pm when they take on the Perth Glory, before the Men battle with Brisbane at 7:45pm.

Melbourne Victory Women

Elise Kellond-Knight returns to the squad after missing Victory’s Round 8 clash against Canberra with illness. Miranda Templeman also returns.

Melina Ayres will miss a period of football with a hamstring injury.

Claudia Bunge has suffered an ankle injury and will be monitored.

1.Casey DUMONT, 2. Tiffany ELIADIS, 5.Jessika NASH, 6.Beattie GOAD, 8.Alana MURPHY, 10.Alex CHIDIAC, 11.Natalie TATHEM, 15.Amy JACKSON, 16.Paige ZOIS, 17.Maja MARKOVSKI 18.Kayla MORRISON, 19.Lia PRIVITELLI, 20.Miranda TEMPLEMAN, 21.Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 22.Ava BRIEDIS, 23.Emily KOS, 25.Rikke MADSEN, 27.Rosie CURTIS

In: 20. Miranda TEMPLEMAN (returns from injury), 21.Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT (returns from illness), 23.Emily KOS (promoted), 26.Anna LIACOPOULOS (promoted)

Out: nil

Unavailable: 3.Claudia BUNGE (injured), 7.Gema SIMON, 9.Catherine ZIMMERMAN (injured), 14.Melina AYRES (injured)

Melbourne Victory Men

Roderick Miranda is available for selection after being sidelined by a groin injury.

Chris Ikonomidis misses the clash with Brisbane through an ankle injury picked up against the Central Coast in Round 10.

Paul Izzo has undergone surgery on his thumb and will miss an extended period as he recovers.

1.Matt ACTON, 2.Jason GERIA, 3.Enrique LOPEZ, 4.Rai MARCHAN, 5.Matt SPIRANOVIC, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 8.Josh BRILLANTE, 10.Bruno FORNAROLI, 11.Ben FOLAMI, 15.George TIMOTHEOU, 16.Stefan NIGRO, 17.Luis NANI, 18.Nick D’AGOSTINO, 22.Jake BRIMMER, 23. Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS, 24.Nishan VELUPILLAY, 25.Noah SMITH, 28.Will Wilson, 30.Ahmad TALEB 31.Matthew BOZINOVSKI

In: 10.Bruno FORNAROLI (promoted), 21.Roderick MIRANDA (returns from injury), 25.Noah SMITH (promoted)

Out: 7.Chris IKONOMIDIS (injured)

Unavailable: 20.Paul IZZO (injured)