No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled
No upcoming games
Future matches are yet to be scheduled

Please update your browser

Unfortunately you cannot view this website on the current version of your browser. Please either update your browser or use an alternative browser.

Nov 23, 2023   |  5:55PM AET

Team News | Extended Squads Named

Team News | Extended Squads Named

Head Coaches Tony Popovic and Jeff Hopkins have named their extended squads for round five and round six.

Back from international break, Tony Popovic’s side now face the first of three road trips in round five when they come up against Macarthur on Friday night.

Our boys in blue have started the 2023/24 season undefeated and will be searching for another three points and go top of the league.

Captain Roderick Miranda returns to the side after serving a one-match suspension from a red card he received in round three against Adelaide.

Defender Adama Traore returns to the selection mix after suffering a hamstring injury in the same match Miranda was sent off.

Popovic has also named returning Olyroo duo Ryan Teague and Nishan Velupillay as they both look to continue their hot forms to start the season.

Melbourne Victory Men

2.Jason GERIA, 3.Adama TRAORE, 4.Rai MARCHAN, 5.Damien DA SILVA, 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Chris IKONOMIDIS, 8.Zinedine MACHACH, 10.Bruno FORNAROLI, 11.Ben FOLAMI, 14.Connor CHAPMAN, 16.Stefan NIGRO, 17.Nishan VELUPILLAY, 19.Daniel ARZANI, 20.Paul IZZO, 21.Roderick MIRANDA, 22.Jake BRIMMER, 23.Fabian MONGE, 24.Eli ADAMS, 25.Ryan TEAGUE, 28.Franco LINO, 40.Christian SICILIANO

In’s: 3.Adama TRAORE (returns from injury), 21.Roderick MIRANDA (returns from suspension)

Out’s: nil

Unavailable: nil

Our girls in blue are three matches undefeated after starting the season with two losses and are looking to secure another three points to solidify their spot in the top four.

Jeff Hopkins has named another strong extended squad ahead of round six with Beattie Goad, Lia Privitelli, Laura Pickett and Annabelle Yates all joining the list.

Emily Gielnik and Emma Checker both remain unavailable.

Melbourne Victory Women

1.Lydia WILLIAMS, 2.Jamilla RANKIN, 4.Sara D’APPOLONIA, 3.Tori HANSEN, 5.Jessika NASH, 6.Beattie GOAD, 7.Ella O’GRADY, 8.Alana MURPHY, 10.McKenzie WEINERT, 13.Kurea OKINO, 16.Paige ZOIS, 18.Kayla MORRISON, 19.Lia PRIVITELLI, 20.Miranda TEMPLEMAN, 21.Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 22.Ava BRIEDIS, 23.Rachel LOWE, 24.Laura PICKETT, 27.Rosie CURTIS, 29.Annabelle YATES

Ins: 6.Beattie GOAD (promoted), 19.Lia PRIVITELLI (promoted), 24.Laura PICKETT (promoted), 29.Annabelle YATES (promoted)

Outs: nil

Unavailable: 9.Emily GIELNIK (injured), 15.Emma CHECKER (injured)